CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Shot Gun × Clear all
Admission cards7,880
Recorded as died64
With a place recorded97%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,181 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 6 cards November 1942: 260 cards December 1942: 445 cards January 1943: 659 cards 1943 February 1943: 206 cards March 1943: 409 cards April 1943: 507 cards May 1943: 1,093 cards June 1943: 118 cards July 1943: 1,181 cards August 1943: 649 cards September 1943: 546 cards October 1943: 464 cards November 1943: 490 cards December 1943: 396 cards January 1944: 10 cards 1944 February 1944: 13 cards March 1944: 7 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 13 cards June 1944: 84 cards July 1944: 92 cards August 1944: 42 cards September 1944: 13 cards October 1944: 10 cards November 1944: 25 cards December 1944: 16 cards January 1945: 8 cards 1945 February 1945: 10 cards March 1945: 7 cards April 1945: 13 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 2 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

79 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
March 19421
June 19422
September 19422
October 19426
November 1942260
December 1942445
January 1943659
February 1943206
March 1943409
April 1943507
May 19431,093
June 1943118
July 19431,181
August 1943649
September 1943546
October 1943464
November 1943490
December 1943396
January 194410
February 194413
March 19447
May 194413
June 194484
July 194492
August 194442
September 194413
October 194410
November 194425
December 194416
January 19458
February 194510
March 19457
April 194513
June 19452

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values