CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards749,303
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded76%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

105,060 0 January 1942: 9 cards 1942 February 1942: 13 cards March 1942: 39 cards April 1942: 75 cards May 1942: 176 cards June 1942: 450 cards July 1942: 728 cards August 1942: 1,359 cards September 1942: 2,050 cards October 1942: 2,292 cards November 1942: 2,446 cards December 1942: 2,449 cards January 1943: 2,102 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,802 cards March 1943: 4,003 cards April 1943: 3,875 cards May 1943: 3,255 cards June 1943: 971 cards July 1943: 7,558 cards August 1943: 6,634 cards September 1943: 5,702 cards October 1943: 6,723 cards November 1943: 11,274 cards December 1943: 12,793 cards January 1944: 8,415 cards 1944 February 1944: 11,130 cards March 1944: 7,244 cards April 1944: 4,791 cards May 1944: 15,249 cards June 1944: 38,427 cards July 1944: 51,994 cards August 1944: 41,123 cards September 1944: 48,955 cards October 1944: 52,266 cards November 1944: 93,678 cards December 1944: 105,060 cards January 1945: 44,294 cards 1945 February 1945: 37,493 cards March 1945: 42,093 cards April 1945: 46,336 cards May 1945: 13,014 cards June 1945: 6,730 cards July 1945: 1,241 cards August 1945: 545 cards September 1945: 152 cards October 1945: 84 cards November 1945: 29 cards December 1945: 22 cards

136 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 24 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19429
February 194213
March 194239
April 194275
May 1942176
June 1942450
July 1942728
August 19421,359
September 19422,050
October 19422,292
November 19422,446
December 19422,449
January 19432,102
February 19431,802
March 19434,003
April 19433,875
May 19433,255
June 1943971
July 19437,558
August 19436,634
September 19435,702
October 19436,723
November 194311,274
December 194312,793
January 19448,415
February 194411,130
March 19447,244
April 19444,791
May 194415,249
June 194438,427
July 194451,994
August 194441,123
September 194448,955
October 194452,266
November 194493,678
December 1944105,060
January 194544,294
February 194537,493
March 194542,093
April 194546,336
May 194513,014
June 19456,730
July 19451,241
August 1945545
September 1945152
October 194584
November 194529
December 194522