CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters None or Unknown × Clear all
Admission cards114,757
Recorded as died104,780
With a place recorded87%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

10,157 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 5 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 25 cards November 1942: 14 cards December 1942: 22 cards January 1943: 754 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,072 cards March 1943: 628 cards April 1943: 701 cards May 1943: 893 cards June 1943: 705 cards July 1943: 2,121 cards August 1943: 1,559 cards September 1943: 1,018 cards October 1943: 1,283 cards November 1943: 1,493 cards December 1943: 1,474 cards January 1944: 1,609 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,273 cards March 1944: 1,746 cards April 1944: 2,945 cards May 1944: 2,474 cards June 1944: 8,629 cards July 1944: 6,848 cards August 1944: 7,345 cards September 1944: 6,608 cards October 1944: 5,353 cards November 1944: 8,099 cards December 1944: 10,157 cards January 1945: 9,198 cards 1945 February 1945: 6,120 cards March 1945: 9,173 cards April 1945: 8,314 cards May 1945: 2,204 cards June 1945: 1,069 cards July 1945: 410 cards August 1945: 222 cards September 1945: 13 cards October 1945: 6 cards November 1945: 3 cards December 1945: 0 cards

171 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19425
September 19421
October 194225
November 194214
December 194222
January 1943754
February 19431,072
March 1943628
April 1943701
May 1943893
June 1943705
July 19432,121
August 19431,559
September 19431,018
October 19431,283
November 19431,493
December 19431,474
January 19441,609
February 19442,273
March 19441,746
April 19442,945
May 19442,474
June 19448,629
July 19446,848
August 19447,345
September 19446,608
October 19445,353
November 19448,099
December 194410,157
January 19459,198
February 19456,120
March 19459,173
April 19458,314
May 19452,204
June 19451,069
July 1945410
August 1945222
September 194513
October 19456
November 19453

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values